The trap with this one is obvious once you have fallen into it: holsters are molded to one specific gun, so buying one without knowing the exact model, and whether it has a light or an optic, usually means a return. Everything on this page works regardless of which gun they own, which is what makes it giftable.
The short answer
- One safe answer: a magnetic mount. It fits any gun.
- They carry daily? A proper gun belt beats a fourth holster.
- Do not buy a holster, a mag carrier or ammunition as a surprise.
| If you want… | Buy this | Price |
|---|---|---|
| One safe gift, any gun | American Patriot Magnetic Gun Mount | $45.00 |
| They carry every day | OPS 1.0 EDC Belt, 1.5-inch | $59.99 |
| They run or walk the dog armed | HIP Gunner Concealed Carry Fanny Pack | $45.47 |
| Under $25 | Tek-Lok Belt Clip for 2.25-inch Belts | $12.99 |
Mounts, the safest good gift

American Patriot Magnetic Gun Mount$45.00
A magnet rated to hold a handgun, mounted in a vehicle, under a desk or inside a safe. It fits any gun, which is exactly why it works as a gift, and it is the single most requested accessory we sell to people who drive for a living.
View productOur guides on gun magnets and car mounting without drilling cover where to put one.
Ways to carry that do not need a gun model

HIP Gunner Concealed Carry Fanny Pack$45.47
A pack built around a concealed compartment, for runs, dog walks and anything else where a belt holster is not practical. Sizing is about the wearer, not the gun.
View product
OPS 1.0 EDC Belt, 1.5-inch$59.99
The most underrated gift here. A holster on a soft belt sags and prints, and most people carrying daily are still wearing the belt they already owned. Measure their waist, not their gun.
View product
STRAPT-TAC Belly Band$34.99
A belly band that holds a rigid kydex holster rather than a fabric pouch, so the trigger stays covered. The sizing is by waist, and there is a size calculator on its page.
View productSmall things that fit any gun

Tek-Lok Belt Clip for 2.25-inch Belts$12.99
If they already own a sheath or holster and a wide belt, this is the piece of hardware they have been meaning to order. Takes the holster on and off without unthreading the belt.
View product
SOL LED Rechargeable Keychain Light$9.95
A light is part of carrying responsibly, because identifying what you are looking at comes before anything else. Rechargeable, so it is never dead on a dead battery.
View product
X-Grip Ti Tweezers$24.99
Titanium tweezers on a keyring. Unglamorous, constantly used, and impossible to get wrong.
View productWhat not to buy
Do not buy a holster unless you know the make, the model, the barrel length, whether it has a weapon light and whether the slide is cut for an optic. All five change the mold, and so do mag carriers. If you want to give them a holster, point them at our holster guide for their gun and let them pick, or give a gift card. Ammunition is another one to skip: caliber is the easy part, and preference for a defensive load is not.
Frequently asked questions
What do you buy a concealed carrier who already has holsters?
A proper gun belt. Most people upgrade the holster three times before they replace the belt, and the belt is usually what was wrong.
Can I buy a holster as a gift?
Only if you can name their exact model, light and optic setup. Otherwise buy something that fits any gun, like a mount or a belt.
Is a magnetic mount safe?
A properly rated mount holds the gun firmly, and it is used in vehicles and safes rather than as a carry method. It is not a substitute for a holster that covers the trigger.
What is a good gift under $25 for a gun owner?
The Tek-Lok clip if they already own a sheath, the keychain light if they do not. Both are useful no matter what they carry.
Does a belly band work for any gun?
The band is sized by waist, and it holds a kydex holster molded to their gun, so the band is giftable even though the holster inside it is not.
The bottom line
Buy the magnetic mount at $45 if you want one safe answer, or the OPS belt at $59.99 if they carry every day. Leave the holster to them.
Related reading
Kydex holsters by gun model
Best gun magnets
Beltless concealed carry, every option
Stocking stuffers for men
Gifts for outdoorsmen